View All News Items



GAABESU EC Election for 2019-21 - Friday, May 31, 2019 at 22:17


ELECTION FOR MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF GAABESU

FOR THE TERM 2019-2021

GUIDELINES FOR VOTING

03 July 2019

1.    Ballot papers with exclusive serial nos. will be sent to all the members who have their e-mail id registered with GAABESU.. For members who are not having any e-mail address, as per record with GAABESU, ballot papers will be sent to them by Speed Post/ Courier.

2.    Election Commission shall not be responsible for bouncing from any registered e-mail or return of ballots sent by post/ courier.

3.    Ballots shall have Name and Batch information of the Contesting Candidates. Voters shall put tick () mark in the specified box on right side of name of the Candidate/s of their choice. Any other mark shall lead to cancellation of the ballot.  

4.    Total number of candidates to be elected is 27 (twenty seven). If there are more than 27 (twenty seven) mark in any ballot, the entire ballot shall be rejected.

5.    Voting will start from 16 July 2019 and shall continue till 06:00PM on 20 July 2019. Ballots received after the last date and time will be rejected. Voters getting ballots in their registered e-mail id shall return pdf copy of his cast ballot from his registered e-mail id to e-mail id of Election Commission (gaabesuelection2019@gmail.com). Ballots sent by e-mail reaching mail box of Election Commission earlier than 16 July 2019 shall not be rejected but e-mail with cast ballots reaching Election Commission after 06:00PM on 20 July 2019 shall not be accepted.

6.    File size of the cast ballot should preferably be maintained within 100 kb. Voters shall not put his signature/ name or any mark on the cast ballot which can disclose his/her identity.    

7.    Voters who will send ballot by post/courier shall send their ballots timely so as to reach GAABESU office well before the date of counting on 27 July 2019. Ballot sent by post courier shall be put in a sealed envelope which shall have no indication about the sender. Sealed envelope containing ballot shall be put inside an outer envelope. Both the envelopes will be provided by the Election Commission. Only those members who will receive ballot by post/ courier can send cast ballots by post/ courier.. Members receiving ballots by e-mail must not send cast ballots by post/ courier. 

8.    One ballot box shall be kept in GAABESU office. Members intending to drop their Cast Ballot personally may do so between 12:00 Noon to 06:00 PM from 16 July 2019 to 20 July 2019. Ballots sent by messenger for dropping in Ballot Box shall not be accepted.

9.    Since Election process is ongoing, all are expected to maintain ethics and code of conduct to ensure free and fair election.

10.  Present Executive Committee shall not take and decision/ action, other than routine matters, so that neutrality is maintained.

11.  GAABESU staff being engaged to provide secretarial support to the Election Commission, it is expected that no one shall influence or instruct them otherwise, expect for routine matters of GAABESU functioning.             

 

 

Sd/- Syama Prasad Datta
Chairman, Election Commission
On behalf of the Election Commission

Global Alumni Association of Bengal Engineering and Science University, Shibpur

University Guest House, Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur
(Erstwhile BESU / BECDU / B.E. College)
P.O. Botanic Garden, Howrah, West Bengal, INDIA 711 103
Phone:
 +91-33-2668 4564 / 7436; Email: gaabesu@gmail.com  
Website: 
www.becollege.org, www.gaabesu.org; LinkedIn: linkedin.com/groups/2529987
Facebook: facebook.com/gaabesu; Twitter: twitter.com/gaabesu



ELECTION FOR MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF GAABESU

FOR THE TERM 2019-2021

VALID LIST OF CANDIDATES AFTER WITHDRAWAL

01 July 2019

Sl. No.

Candidate

Name/ Memb. No./Batch

Address/ Tel./ E-mail

Proposed By

01.

Arun Kumar Deb

L/06/CE/D0023

Civil 1957

100 Trowbridge Lane, Downing town, PA19335, USA

(T) 01-610-363-6281, arundeb@msn.com

Swapan Saha

L/07/EE/S0014

02.

Prabir Kumar Neogi

L/06/CE/N0017

Civil 1962

1869 Stone Henge Crescent;

(T) 1-613-746-2329

pkn.prabirneogi@gmail.com

Niharendu Biswas

L/06/CE/B0060

03.

Niharendu Biswas

L/06/CE/B0060

Civil -1970

3651 Inglewood Avenue,

(M) +1 519 969 1789

biswas@uwindsor.ca

Prabir K Neogi

L/06/CE/N0017

04.

Debendra Narayan Chattopadhyay

L/07/CE/C0083

Civil 1974

16 Bediadanga Masjid Bari Lane (1st Floor), Kolkata 700039

(M) 9830188953

dncapu@gmail.com

Swati Mukherjee

L/015/CE/M00485

05.

Dilip K Mallick

L/017/MIN/M00554

Mining 1975

26E Balaram Ghosh Street, Kolkata 700004

(M) 9831828079

dilipkmallick@yahoo.com

Dipta Sundar Mallick

L/010/ME/M00151

06.

Arabinda Roy

L/07/ETC/R0054

ETC 1976

Dept of E&TC Engg., IIEST, Shibpur (B.E. College), Howrah 711103

(M) 9434313049, oruroy@yahoo.co.in

Gautam Bandyopadhyay

L/06/EE/B0048

07.

Anjan Kumar Ghosh

L/05/ETC/G001

ETC 1976

Flat A-1, 15 Rajanikanta Roychowdhury Lane, P.O. Botanic Garden, Howrah 711103

(M) 8334043008, anjan_gh2003@yahoo.com

Netai Chandra Dey

L/06/MIN/D0027

08.

Anjana Ganguly Roy

L/06/ETC/G0066

ETC 1977

Flat 801 Fortune Heritage, Plot No. 71, 30th Road, Bandra West, Mumbai 400050

(M) 9820285216, anjanagr@hotmail.com

Somnath Sinha Ray

L/06/Arch/S0032

09.

Sitansu Sekhar Ghosh

L/016/ME/G00310

Mech - 1980

Aru para, G.I.P. Colony, Howrah 711112

(M) 9830853672

sitansughosh1958@gmail.com

Netai Chandra Dey

L/06/MIN/D0027

10.

Biswarup Saha

L/012/EE/S00351

Electrical -1981

Flat No. 70CC/4 Phase-II Anupama Housing Complex, VIP Road, Kolkata 700052

(M) +91 9407980087, biswarup59@gmail.com

Aloke Ranjan Bhunia

L/013/ETC/B00380

11.

Aloke Ranjan Bhunia

L/013/ETC/B00380

ETC  - 1981

C-1/8 EKT Phase IV, Manjulika Housing Co-operative Society, Kolkata 700107

(M) 9433027333, alokebhunia@rediffmail.com

BiswarupSaha

L/012/EE/S00351

 

12.

Saumitra Sinha

L/09/MET/S00143

Metallurgy - 1981

9218 135th Place NE, Redmond, WA 98052, USA

(T) (425) 442-0370, sinha@pugetsound.net

Biswajit Sengupta

L/07/EE/S0079

13.

Samir Kumar Bhowmick

L/09/EE/B00165

Electrical 1982

Flat No. 02, Urja Ville Apartment, Sector 51, NOIDA

(M) 9445402940, 9650991324

samir_bhowmick@yahoo.com,samirbhowmick01599@gmail.com

Partha Sarathi Majumdar

L/015/CE/M00483

14.

Indranath Sinha

L/09/MIN/S00137

Mining 1982

I/C2 51 Rajanikanta Roy Chowdhury Lane, Howrah 711103

(M) 9432135481, indranath.sinha@gmail.com

SampaPramanik

L/07/EE/P0023

15.

Arnab Chatterjee

L/06/CE/C0026

Civil - 1983

6/2, Ramkumar Bhattacharya Lane, Howrah 711104

(M) 8335054087/ 9831724803

arnab01chat@yahoo.co.in

Aniruddha Ray

L/09/EE/R0080

16.

Nilay Krishna Mukhopadhyay

L/019/Met/M008/T

Met - 1983

Dept. of Metallurgical Engg., IIT (BHU) Varanasi, UP

(M) 9839817585

mukho_nk@rediffmail.com

Pradyumna Ghosh

L/018/ME/G006/T

17.

Partha Pratim Chattopadhyay

L/05/MET/C001

Met - 1984

National Institute of Foundry and Forge Technology, Hatia, Ranchi, Jharkhand 834003

(M) 9830286711

partha.besus@gmail.com

Arabinda Roy

L/07/ETC/R0054

18.

Netai Chandra Dey

L/06/Min/D0027

Mining 1986

28/12 College Road, Flat - Purba, Howrah 711103

(M) 8777697505/ 9433524339

netaidey@hotmail.com

Koustav Debnath

L/010/ME/D00236

19.

Prosenjit Chakraborty

L/07/EE/C0080

Electrical - 1987

Flat 1E, City Height Apt., Khadina More, Chinsura

(M) 9903103465

chakraborty_prosenjit@yahoo.co.in

Somnath Sinha Ray

L/06/Arch/S0032

20.

Rajdeep Dutta

L/06/EE/D0032

Electrical - 1988

Villa 3, Street 10, Springs 9, Dubai U.A.E.

(M) +971566988797

rajdeep.88ee@gmail.com

Supriya Ganguly

L/07/CE/G0078

21.

Somenath Ghosh

L/014/CE/G00256

Civil 1988

4 Aurobinda Park, G.I.P. Colony, Howrah- 711112

(M) 9830035864, somenathg@gmail.com

Swapan Saha

L/07/EE/S0014

22.

Provat Kusum Ghosh

L/08/CE/G0096

Civil 1990

Flat 902, Block-2, Hiland Willows, Action Area 2B, New Town, Kolkata 700161

(M) 9830070489

provat_k_ghosh@rediffmail.com

Pratik Dutta

L/06/Min/D0049

23.

Kallol Ghosh

L/016/MET/G00306

Met 1990

6 Waverley Avenue, TW26DW, UK

(M) +44 (0) 7535950203

kallol.ghosh@gmail.com

Pratik Dutta

L/06/Min/D0049

24.

Sujoy Majumdar

L/06/Arch/M0040

Arch 1990

P.O. Box 73033, Dubai, U.A.E.

(M) +971505243566

sujoy2802@gmail.com

Rajdeep Dutta

L/06/EE/D0032

25.

Supriya Ganguli

L/07/CE/G0078

Civil 1993

P.O. Box 23467, Sharjah, UAE

(M) 0506846157,

sup197@yahoo.com

Sujoy Majumdar

L/06/Arch/M0040

26.

Mukulesh Debnath

L/015/CE/D00417

Civil 1995

61 N. K. Chatterjee Street, Belgharia,

Kolkata-700056

(M) 9433043502, hydrostructural@gmail.com

Debajyoti Debnath

L/015/CE/D00418

27.

Saptarshi Majumdar

L/014/EE/M00475

Electrical - 1995

Columbus, USA

(M) + 1 6145714131

saptorshi@yahoo.com

Amitabha Das

L/015/EE/D00428

28.

Amitabha Das

L/015/EE/D00428

Electrical - 1997

Singapore

(T) +65 9634 1234

amitabha@relevance.pro

 

Saptarshi Majumdar

L/014/EE/M00475

 

29.

Debajyoti Debnath

L/015/CE/D00418

Civil - 1997

9 Dr S.P. Mukherjee Road (Extn.), Belgharia, Kolkata-700056

(M) 9831505365, debnathiiw@gmail.com

Mukulesh Debnath

L/015/CE/D00417

 

30.

Dhrubajyoti Guha

L/07/ME/G0079

Mech - 2002

Mainzerland StraBe 693, 65934, Frankfurt, Germany

(M) +491739150612

dhrubajyoti.guha@gmail.com

Mahua Dasgupta

L/012/ETC/D00307

31.

Debasis Mitra

L/019/ETC/M006/T

ETC 2003

Dept. of E & TC Engg., IIEST, Shibpur, Howrah 711103

(M) 9007418685, debasisiit@gmail.com

Arabinda Roy

L/07/ETC/R0054

32.

Suman Nihar

L/014/ME/N0072

Mech - 2010

Vill Balipara, P.S.- Lalgola, Dist.- Murshidabad- 742135

(M) 9830090204, suman.nihar@gmail.com

Md. Ismile Shaikh

L/017/MET/S00479

33.

Shreayan Nandy

L/013/MET/N0062

Metallurgy - 2012

717/1 Laskarhat, 4 Purbasree Pally, Picnic Garden, Kolkata 700039

(M) 9836391651

shreayan.besu.met@gmail.com

Sitansu Sekhar Ghosh

L/016/ME/G00310

 

34.

Md Ismile Shaikh                    

L/017/MET/S00479                 Metallurgy - 2016

Pali, P.O. - Burwan, Dist Murshidabad

(M) 9051324949

be.sg.ismile786@gmail.com

 

Suman Nihar

L/014/ME/N0072

   

Syama Prasad Datta

Chairman

Election Commission,

Election to EC, GAABESU, 2019-2021


Documents

 

About Us | Privacy Policy | Terms of Services | Advertise | FAQ | Feedback | Contact Us
Copyright ©1999- 2015 www.becollege.org All rights reserved